Accident Summary Nr: 659979 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101339141 | 04/17/1987 | 1781 | 0 | Paul Jenkins & Sons Well Drilling Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER AND HIS EMPLOYEE WERE INSTALLING A WELL AT A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. THE EMPLOYER WAS USING A MANILA ROPE ON THE WELL DRILLING RIG TO LIFT A 21-FOOT-LONG GALVANIZED PIPE. THE PIPE HAD A 3-FOOT, 6-INCH POINT ON ONE END, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING THIS END OF THE PIPE INTO THE WELL HOLE. THE OTHER END OF THE PIPE CONTACTED A 14-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101339141 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |