Accident Summary Nr: 659946 - EMPLOYEE INJURED AND LATER DIED FROM HIT BY CABLE HOOK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102922523 | 08/08/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Laidlaw Waste Systems, Incorporated |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS "JOGGING" AN 8 CUBIC FOOT DUMPSTER TO ALIGN IT WITH THE HOPPER OF HIS REAR LOADING DUMP TRUCK. AS POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE CABLE HOIST, THE HOOK DISENGAGED FROM THE DUMPSTER. THE HOOK STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FACE AND BROKE HIS NOSE. HE RETURNED TO WORK APPROXIMATELY FOUR WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ON APRIL 2ND OF THE SAME YEAR EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A STROKE. HE DIED A WEEK LATER. ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINER, HE DIED AS A RESULT OF SEVERE HEAD TRAUMA. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN A WASTE SYSTEMS TRUCK DRIVER FOR 2 YEARS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102922523 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |