Accident Summary Nr: 659938 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN DIE OF THERMOFORMING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 659938 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1810535301/13/198830890Specialized Plastics, Incorporated

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:45 PM ON JANUARY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN SETTING UP A G.N. PLASTIC THERMOFORMING MACHINE (BROWN BANTAM MODEL B-16) AFTER A JAM OCCURRED. THE REQUEST FOR ASSISTANCE WAS IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY POLICY. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TO THE MACHINE'S CONTROL PANEL AND INADVERTENTLY SHUT OFF THE TOGGLE SWITCH WHICH CONTROLS THE MOLD AIR PRESSURE RATHER THAN THE TOGGLE SWITCH WHICH CONTROLS THE TRIM PLATEN. WHEN THE MACHINE'S OPERATOR REACHED INTO THE TRIM PLATEN TO FREE THE JAMB IT CYCLED APPROXIMATELY 4 SECONDS LATER. EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE WRIST. THE MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH INADEQUATE GUARDS. THE OPERATOR COULD REACH UNDER THEM AND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN A DIE SET UP MAN FOR THE COMPANY FOR A YEAR AND FIVE MONTHS.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, THERMOFORMER, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18105353 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported