Accident Summary Nr: 659920 - COLLAPSE OF STRUCTURAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100440163 | 08/20/1986 | 1791 | 0 | American Bridge Division Of Usx |
Abstract: Two iron workers had just connected a horizontal I-beam to two vertical members. The bolt holding one of the vertical members pulled out of the concrete, causing the three pieces to lean to the east. Both iron workers jumped to the concrete floor. They were hospitalized for injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100440163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100440163 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |