Accident Summary Nr: 659904 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT BOOM FAILURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101833671 | 03/07/1986 | 4813 | 0 | New England Telephone Company |
Abstract: A telephone line worker was installing a telephone cable from the bucket of an aerial lift. The ServiLift aerial lift (Model No. S-21 MT, Serial No. 7&2), which had a load rating of 136 kilograms, was manufactured in 1970. It had an articulating boom, and the fiberglass-reinforced plastic upper boom was refurbished in 1980. When employee had finished at one work location, the truck was driven back with no tension or additional stress on the boom beyond the weight of the employee. The upper boom cracked at the rotating hinge area, where the stress is the greatest. The line worker grabbed onto some tree branches and apparently fell into his safety belt. He injured the back of his neck and suffered severe sprains. He was hospitalized for his injures. It is believed that sufficient inspections would have uncovered defects in the boom.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101833671 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Telephone line installers and repairers |