Accident Summary Nr: 65989.015 - Employee is killed in fall from a communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 65989.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
989451.01508/11/2014238320James Michael Sherwood

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 10, 2014, Employee #1 was painting three white bands of a seven band guy-wire communication tower.The employee started painting at an elevation of 420 feet and had progressed downward to an elevation of 90 feet when he fell. There were three other employees working at the site, but no one witnessed the fall. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.

Keywords: Communication Tower, Fall, Guy, Head, Paint, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 989451.015 49 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: 90 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 420 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: