Accident Summary Nr: 659839 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 659839 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10292484202/13/198916230Ram Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a trench to hook up a 36 inch concrete drainage pipe when the backhoe operator noticed that the side wall of the trench was starting to fall into and onto Employee #1. He called out and the coworker escaped but Employee #1 was struck by the spoils and partially buried next to the pipe. He was struck on the head by a large piece of clay, which crushed his skull, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SKULL, STRUCK BY, BURIED, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102924842 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported