Accident Summary Nr: 659821 - Employee killed when crushed between boom and loader cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101339117 | 04/21/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Norseman Athletic Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere JD410 backhoe loader. While outside the cab, he reached for the boom control lever and accidentally turned it to the right instead of forward, swinging the boom to the right instead of lowering it. It crushed him between the cab and the boom. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101339117 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |