Accident Summary Nr: 659821 - Employee killed when crushed between boom and loader cab

Accident Summary Nr: 659821 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10133911704/21/198715420Norseman Athletic Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere JD410 backhoe loader. While outside the cab, he reached for the boom control lever and accidentally turned it to the right instead of forward, swinging the boom to the right instead of lowering it. It crushed him between the cab and the boom. He was killed.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, LOADER/BACKHOE, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101339117 Fatality Other Occupation not reported