Accident Summary Nr: 659813 - EMPLOYEE FOUND ASPHYXIATED BENEATH CT1 TRANSPORTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101444123 | 03/12/1987 | 4581 | 0 | Air Carrier Support, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC, WAS REPAIRING THE HYDRAULIC LEAK ON A CT3 CONTAINER/PALLET TRANSPORTER. THE EMPLOYEE PARKED THE CT3 AND AN ADDITIONAL CT1 TRANSPORTER IN FRONT OF THE GARAGE WITH THE ENGINES RUNNING AND PROCEEDED TO GO UNDERNEATH THE CT1. ANOTHER MECHANIC WAS TO MOVE THE CT1 AND IN THE PROCESS, FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 ASPHYXIATED. THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE ON MARCH 11, 1987.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101444123 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |