Accident Summary Nr: 659797 - Employees injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 659797 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10043687210/30/198615210Lopes Construction Company

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were installing vinyl siding on a three-story residential house from a wood pump jack scaffold, consisting of four doubled 40 ft long, 2 by 4 wood poles and three 20 ft aluminum platforms 33 ft 4 in. from the ground. One worker was on the ground. Each employee was assigned to work around each pole. When the four of them congregated around one pole, the pole broke and Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple arm fractures; Employee #2 suffered a fractured leg; Employee #3 suffered a cut/laceration on his leg; and Employee #4 sustained a cut/laceration on his foot/ankle. They were all hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUPPORT POSTS, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100436872 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100436872 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 100436872 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 100436872 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
5 100436872 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported