Accident Summary Nr: 659771 - Employee Killed In Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18109561 | 01/25/1988 | 1742 | 0 | U.S. Partitions, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:17 a.m. on January 23, 1988, Employee #1, a foreman, was on the 12th floor of a building placing two 2 by 6 planks across an elevator shaft so he could stand on the planks and pull a 2 by 9 piece of core board into place. When he stepped on the boards, they broke and he fell approximately 100 feet onto the roof of an elevator car that was parked on the second floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18109561 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |