Accident Summary Nr: 659748 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU SHOVEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101037729 | 06/13/1986 | 8211 | 0 | Phillips Academy |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A DITCHWITCH TO DIG A TRENCH 2 FEET WIDE BY 4 FEET DEEP. THE DITCHWITCH CUT INTO AN ENERGIZED 2400-VOLT, 3-PHASE UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE CABLE WAS UNCOVERED AND SPLICED BY SCHOOL ELECTRICIANS USING BURNDY CLAMPS AND SILICON AND VINYL ELECTRICAL TAPES. POWER WAS RESTORED, BUT THE CABLE WAS NOT COVERED OR BURIED. NO WARNING SINGS WERE POSTED, AND NO BARRICADES WERE ERECTED. TWO DAYS LATER, THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO LEVEL THE SAND IN THE TRENCH. IT WAS RAINING, AND WATER WAS IN THE TRENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SHOVEL WITH A LONG HANDLE AND A METAL SPADE. HE ACCIDENTALLY DUG BETWEEN TWO CONDUCTORS OF THE SPLICED CABLE, AND THE METAL BLADE CONTACTED A PROTRUDING PART OF THE BURNDY CLAMP, WHICH WAS COVERED WITH ONLY ONE LAYER OF VINYL ELECTRICAL TAPE. THE CONTACT RESULTED IN THE ELECTROCUTION OF THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101037729 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |