Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 65970.015 - Employee Falls In Manhole And Dies

Accident: 65970.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/27/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
989393.01507/31/2014Po Boys Plumbing, Inc.

At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 27, 2014, Employee #1 was working on a manhol e. Employee #1 was found face down at the bottom of the manhole, approximately 2 0 foot, with head and leg injuries. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: fall, floor opening, head, lead, manhole, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 989393.015 57 M Fatality FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: