Accident: 65970.015 - Employee Falls In Manhole And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
989393.015 | 07/31/2014 | Po Boys Plumbing, Inc. |
At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 27, 2014, Employee #1 was working on a manhol e. Employee #1 was found face down at the bottom of the manhole, approximately 2 0 foot, with head and leg injuries. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 989393.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: |