Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 659664 - Suspended Ceiling Collapsed; Employees Fell To Floor

Accident: 659664 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/07/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10108520704/07/19861795Napoli Wrecking Company, Inc.

FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO REMOVE THE SUSPENDED CEILING OVER THE MBTA TRACKS. THE EMPLOYEES USED THE CEILING AS A WORKING SURFACE. ONE 6 BY 10 FOOT SECTION WAS REMOVED BY A CRANE. TWO HOLES WERE CUT INTO THE SECOND SECTION AND SIZED. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE CUT THE MIDDLE HANGER. AT THAT TIME THE ENTIRE SECTION OF SUSPENDED CEILING, ALONG WITH THE 4 EMPLOYEES, FELL APPROXIMATELY 25-30 FEET TO THE TRACKS. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE OTHER 3 EMPLOYEES WERE ONLY SLIGHTLY INJURED.

Keywords: suspended ceiling, collapse, construction, unstable surface, fall, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101085207 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101085207 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 101085207 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 101085207 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported