Accident Summary Nr: 659656 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 659656 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10043452101/17/198617510Thorensen Forms, Inc.
10043450501/17/198616230Beacon O'Connell Joint Venture

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying lumber for carpenters who were installing form work, when he was struck on head by a bucket of bolts that dropped from a crane when a slat on a pallet broke. He sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: BOARD, HEAD, SUSPENDED LOAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CONCUSSION, CONSTRUCTION, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100434521 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100434505 Occupation Not Listed