Accident Summary Nr: 659631 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM MODULAR HOME SECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103387262 | 07/14/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Penn Lyon Homes, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER WHO HAD DELIVERED A TRAILER FRAME TO A JOB SITE, WAS ASKED TO PLACE A PLASTIC COVER ON THE MODULAR HOME WHICH HAD BEEN SET ON TOP OF THE FRAME. HE USED A LADDER APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET HIGH TO REACH THE SECTION. WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF COVERING THE HOME HE SLIPPED AND FELL, HEAD FIRST, INTO THE STEEL FRAME OF THE TRAILER, THEN TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103387262 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |