Accident Summary Nr: 659615 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100469741 | 01/21/1987 | 1741 | 0 | J.P. Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the third level of a tubular welded scaffold preparing to remove the masonry face of a building. He fell head first approximately 20 ft, sustaining severe injuries, including a fractured head, and was killed. The scaffold platforms were not adequately guarded and the scaffold members and planks were coated with ice, creating a slippery condition. In addition, ladders were not provided for access to the different levels and work areas on the scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100469741 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |