Accident Summary Nr: 659573 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 659573 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10280856503/30/198915420Westcott Construction Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A CEMENT BUCKET ONTO A PICKUP TRUCK. THE BUCKET WAS SUSPENDED BY THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE. THE CRANE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102808565 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported