Accident Summary Nr: 659524 - Employee killed in fall from suspended scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100443225 | 08/06/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Abbott Building & Restoration Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 26, 1985, Employee #1 arrived at a site to do masonry work on the exterior of a building. He and a coworker worked all morning from a two-point suspension scaffold. After lunch, they moved the scaffold around to the northeastern end of the building. The foreman went to the roof and hooked a cable to the supports on the roof. Employee #1 and the coworker went onto the scaffold at the fourth floor and proceeded to the eighth floor. The foreman was on the roof moving lines to another scaffold when he saw one of the cables for the scaffold at the northeastern end running along the roof. He ran to the edge of the roof and saw the scaffold hanging by one hook and Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100443225 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |