Accident Summary Nr: 659490 - Employee dies after fall into laundry chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107447419 | 12/24/1990 | 8062 | 0 | General Hospital Corp. Dba Mass. General Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear a laundry bag restriction in a hospital's soiled linen chute on an undetermined upper floor of a 23 story hospital building. The employee was pushing the restriction down with his hands as his body was extended into the chute. The restriction loosened and fell, and the employee also fell. He died. The fall hazard had not been addressed as the occurrence of restrictions in the chute was rare. Procedures to clear restrictions in the chute system were left up to the initiative of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107447419 | Fatality | Fracture | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |