Accident Summary Nr: 65910.015 - One employee killed and one burnt when splashed by molten me
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
988192.015 | 08/04/2014 | 331110 | Commercial Metals Company |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on August 6, 2014, Employee #1, a back man, and Employee #2, a crane operator, were moving a ladle full of molten metal weighing 120 tons. The right side J-hook did not come off of the ladle, which pulled it off of the platform, causing it to fall approximately 40 feet to the ground. The molten metal splashed onto Employee #1 and Employee #2, burning both of them. They were both hospitalized and Employee #1 died due to 67 percent of his body being burned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 988192.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |