Accident Summary Nr: 659052 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 659052 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10044652508/27/198532720New England Concrete Pipe Corporation

Abstract: A LARGE STRADDLE-TYPE MOBILE CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MANEUVER A CONCRETE BUCKET INTO POSITION OVER A STEEL FORM ON THE GROUND. AS THE CRANE MOVED THE BUCKET INTO POSITION, IT BACKED INTO AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOLDING ONTO THE BUCKET AT THE TIME; ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS FEET, HAND, AND CHEST. THERE WAS ALSO AN ELECTRIC ARC AT THE BUCKET, CAUSING TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES TO SUSTAIN MINOR FLASH BURNS TO THEIR EYES.

Keywords: CHEST, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, CRANE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100446525 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 100446525 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 100446525 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
4 100446525 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported