Accident Summary Nr: 65891.015 - Forklift falls from jack and kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 989182.015 | 08/07/2014 | 811310 | Lone Star Fork Lift, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on August 7, 2015, Employee #1 was working under a forklift truck, Model Number HLF25, which weighed more than 8,500 pounds. The forklift was on a hydraulic forklift jack that was not marked with a load rating. The forklift fell and struck Employee #1's head and neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 989182.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |