Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 65890.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Track Hoe Bucket

Accident: 65890.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/06/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
989170.01508/06/2014Adt Demolition Services Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on August 6, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker were switching the hy draulic lines that controlled the upward and downward motion of a track hoe exca vator arm. The lines experienced a sudden and unexpected rapid loss of pressure, causing the bucked to lower, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: crushing, excavator, hydraulic line, lockout/tagout, pressure release, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 989170.015 26 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c.