Accident Summary Nr: 65854 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13460308 | 11/07/1977 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power & Light Co |
Abstract: A power line worker was taking part in a test operation in conjunction with an electrical equipment manufacturer (General Electric Company). He apparently contacted a test lead belonging to the manufacturing company. The lead was energized at 13 kilovolts, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13460308 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |