Accident Summary Nr: 658385 - Three employees suffer from exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116137050 | 11/17/1998 | 3451 | 0 | Supreme-Lake Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized following their exposure to carbon monoxide. The employer had installed a new roof and, some time during the Spring, had enclosed all non-functional openings. The ventilation in the building created a negative pressure that prevented the combustion gases from escaping through the flue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116137050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinists | ||
| 2 | 116137050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinists | ||
| 3 | 116137050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinists |