Accident Summary Nr: 658351 - Three employees injured when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 658351 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10985636910/30/199815420Soneco Northeast Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting water main sections in a 7 ft deep trench when the trench wall collapsed and buried him to his waist. Employees #2 and #3 had begun to dig him out when another section of the wall collapsed on top of them. All three employees sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The trench was neither guarded and nor shored.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109856369 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 109856369 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
3 109856369 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet