Accident Summary Nr: 658344 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109853317 | 10/21/1998 | 1761 | 0 | William Mehl Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a vinyl strip at the edge of the roof line when he leaned out too far and the roof bracket failed. Employee #1 fell approximately 24 ft to the ground and was killed. It was subsequently deduced that the anchoring nail had either been nailed into a bad piece of plywood or had missed the truss entirely.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109853317 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |