Accident Summary Nr: 658336 - Employee's finger amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102794146 | 08/27/1998 | 3469 | 0 | Owen Tool & Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a power press operator, was cleaning the die on a coworker's mechanical power press when the coworker inadvertently cycled the press. Employee #1's finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102794146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |