Accident Summary Nr: 658328 - Employee killed in fall with aerial lift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109856658 | 09/15/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Audet-Chasse Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Asplundh aerial lift, model LR-50. He was standing in the bucket, with a chain saw and rope, and ascending to cut a tree limb. When he had brought the bucket to a height of approximately 20 ft, the 2 3/4 in. wire rope cable on the lower boom broke, causing the upper boom and bucket to fall. The bucket struck the top of the tool compartment on the left rear side of the truck. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and harness, but the sudden impact caused his upper back to slam against the side of the bucket. He suffered internal injuries and died shortly after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109856658 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |