Accident Summary Nr: 658310 - Employee's finger degloved when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 658310 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279404707/08/199822840Barbour Threads, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing bunched-up thread from a machine when her finger became caught on a rotating part. She pulled her hand away, but her fingertip was amputated and the finger was degloved down to the palm.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102794047 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Winding and twisting machine operators