Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 658302 - Employee'S Fingers Injured When Caught Against Machine Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 658302 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279393205/20/199850930Suisman & Blumenthal Aerospace

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hydraulic alligator shear to cut scrap metal. The metal kicked up and crushed his left little and ring fingers against the machine frame. His little finger was amputated at the second joint. Employee #1 had not used the hold-down device.

Keywords: hold-down clamp, kick back, shearing machine, amputated, finger, work rules, caught between, crushed, hydraulic tool, scrap metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102793932 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's