Accident Summary Nr: 658302 - Employee'S Fingers Injured When Caught Against Machine Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102793932 | 05/20/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Suisman & Blumenthal Aerospace |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hydraulic alligator shear to cut scrap metal. The metal kicked up and crushed his left little and ring fingers against the machine frame. His little finger was amputated at the second joint. Employee #1 had not used the hold-down device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102793932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |