Accident Summary Nr: 658294 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 658294 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278855104/03/199834960Amtec, Inc.

Abstract: On March 30, 1998, Employee #1, a hydraulic press operator, was helping a coworker by holding a part in the press die while the coworker used the two-hand controls to cycle the machine. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to straighten the part just as the press cycled. His right thumb and index finger were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102788551 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators