Accident Summary Nr: 658294 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102788551 | 04/03/1998 | 3496 | 0 | Amtec, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 1998, Employee #1, a hydraulic press operator, was helping a coworker by holding a part in the press die while the coworker used the two-hand controls to cycle the machine. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to straighten the part just as the press cycled. His right thumb and index finger were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102788551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |