Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 658278 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Tractor Trailer

Accident: 658278 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/22/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10278890807/22/19981611Costello Industries, Inc.

Employee #1, a groundsman for a road milling machine, was walking toward the milling machine, which was in position to start another cut in the road. At the same time, a 14-wheel dump truck and a tractor trailer were backing up to the milling machine. Employee #1 walked across the path of the tractor truck and was struck by the right rear wheels of the dump trailer. He was killed. The tractor trailer did not have a back-up alarm, and there was no observers to signal the drivers that it was safe to operate their vehicles in reverse.

Keywords: back-up alarm, signalman, obstructed view, work rules, construction, trailer truck, truck, struck by, tractor trailer, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 102788908 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons