Accident Summary Nr: 658245 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102790888 | 07/08/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Joseph Morozuk, Sr. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a metal roof with a steep pitch, and had erected a mobile, two-level, tubular welded-frame scaffold from which to work. The scaffolding was placed on plywood and the wheels were locked. They then placed fabricated scaffold decking at a height of 9 to 10 feet above the ground. The employees nailed a metal track the length of one of the decks and placed the feet of a 16 ft ladder into the metal track, resting the top of the ladder against the sloped roof. Employee #2 climbed the ladder to install flashing while Employee #1 stayed on the decking. The scaffold tipped over backward, causing both employees to fall. The scaffolding was not tied to the building or otherwise braced or secured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102790888 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 102790888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |