Accident Summary Nr: 658237 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 658237 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279334607/07/199817990Atlas Fence, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were using a drilling rig to install posts for a guardrail system along the side of a road. The boom on the rig contacted a 23-kilovolt overhead power line. The drill rig caught fire, and all of the employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. One of the other injured employees was hospitalized.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102793346 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 102793346 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
3 102793346 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: