Accident Summary Nr: 658211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 658211 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613816505/26/199816290Ravizza Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: Two subcontractors were working on a multiemployer worksite--a town water main project. One subcontractor was hired to do blasting; the other was hired to do the trenching. One of the two employees of the blasting subcontractor was setting up a drilling rig to dig holes for dynamite. While he was operating the drilling rig, the top of the boom contacted a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The other employee, who was standing a distance away from the rig, rushed over to shut it down. He received a fatal electric shock when he touched the rig. (This employee was the company owner's nephew.) The rig operator also received a severe electric shock. (He was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116138165 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause