Accident Summary Nr: 658211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116138165 | 05/26/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Ravizza Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Two subcontractors were working on a multiemployer worksite--a town water main project. One subcontractor was hired to do blasting; the other was hired to do the trenching. One of the two employees of the blasting subcontractor was setting up a drilling rig to dig holes for dynamite. While he was operating the drilling rig, the top of the boom contacted a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The other employee, who was standing a distance away from the rig, rushed over to shut it down. He received a fatal electric shock when he touched the rig. (This employee was the company owner's nephew.) The rig operator also received a severe electric shock. (He was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116138165 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |