Accident Summary Nr: 658203 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123203903 | 02/23/1998 | 1791 | 0 | United Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished bolting several pieces of I-beam on the second level of a building. He was heading to another section of the building by walking on the bottom flange of an I-beam when his right foot slipped off and he fell approximately 20 ft 10 in. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Rain had fallen that morning and the bottom flange of the beam was wet. It was not raining at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123203903 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall, other |