Accident Summary Nr: 658195 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123333411 | 01/26/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Commercial Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a communication tower, replacing the braces with stronger ones in preparation for installation of an antennae. He was to the left of a horizontal brace when he inadvertently unbolted it. This allowed his positioning hook to slide off and Employee #1 fell 120 ft to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was declared dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 195 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123333411 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |