Accident Summary Nr: 658021 - Employee killed when crushed by machine during loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102788700 | 01/09/1998 | 5093 | 0 | D.R. Scrap |
Abstract: Employee #1, a small, independent scrap dealer, was removing a heavy, old machine from a small barn as a favor to the homeowner. He was apparently loading the machine onto a flatbed truck when it fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident; Employee #1 was found by the homeowner, who called the police.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102788700 |