Accident Summary Nr: 657916 - Elderly employee dies in fall from scaffold or roof

Accident Summary Nr: 657916 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10916849208/24/199517410Pace Masonry Company

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a scaffold or roof while working on the chimney. He landed on pressure treated porch joists that were about 16 ft 10 in. from the ground. He died.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, FALL, CHIMNEY, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109168492 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons