Accident Summary Nr: 65790.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by electrical battery cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
988383.015 | 08/05/2014 | 238210 | Hellman Electric Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 5, 2014, Employee #1 was taking measurements of a doorway. Two coworkers were taking a heavy electrical battery cabinet off of a box truck. The coworkers were using a pallet jack and maneuvering the battery cabinet onto a lift gate that was 43 inches high. The coworkers lost control of the battery cabinet and the battery cabinet toppled over and struck Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 988383.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electricians |