Accident Summary Nr: 657890 - Employee dies when caught between car and trailing gear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109174003 | 06/23/1995 | 8741 | 0 | Icf Kaiser Engineers Of Massachusetts |
Abstract: During a shift change, Employee #1 was accessing the man trip from the trailing gear catwalk. He was caught in between the man trip car and the vertical structural steel of the trailing gear. He was killed. The accident occurred 6.8 miles out in a single access tunnel, 28 feet in diameter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109174003 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |