Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 657882 - Employee Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident: 657882 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/08/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10916664503/08/19951799The Waterproofing Company, Incorporated

Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a tubular welded frame scaffold when the scaffold fell over and knocked over a concrete block wall. They fell 20 ft to the ground and Employee #1 was injured.

Keywords: work rules, construction, scaffold collapse, fall, tubular scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109166645 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported