Accident Summary Nr: 657874 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 657874 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10916557101/13/199517310K.C. Electric Company, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was resetting a 480-volt circuit breaker. The breaker failed and the employee was burned on his left arm by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109165571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported