Accident Summary Nr: 657833 - Employee's hand caught in molding machine, finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103421244 | 07/27/1989 | 3499 | 0 | Barry Controls |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 23, 1989, Employee #1, who had worked as a rubber injection molding machine operator for six months, reached into the bowl, a depression in the bolster plate where the injection nozzle makes contact with the bolster plate. He was apparently trying to remove excess rubber from a previous operation. The machine had two-hand controls, which require the operator to hold the control buttons until the dies close. When the operator releases the buttons, the injection head begins its downward travel until it contacts the bolster plate. When he reached in, Employee #1's hand was caught between the injection bead and the bolster plate. His right hand sustained second- and third-degree burns and his right index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103421244 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |