Accident Summary Nr: 657783 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXCAVATION CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103422655 | 10/27/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Common Place |
Abstract: AT 3:10 PM ON OCTOBER 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 (THE COMPANY OWNER) WAS INSTALLING A BEEHIVE TANK IN A SEPTIC SYSTEM. AS HE WAS REMOVING A CHAIN FROM THE BOX, THE SANDY SIDES OF THE EXCAVATION CAVED IN ON HIM. HE WAS BURIED UNDER ABOUT 4 FEET OF SAND. THE EXCAVATION WAS ABOUT 30 FEET WIDE AND 20 FEET DEEP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103422655 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |