Accident Summary Nr: 657783 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXCAVATION CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 657783 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10342265510/27/198817940Common Place

Abstract: AT 3:10 PM ON OCTOBER 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 (THE COMPANY OWNER) WAS INSTALLING A BEEHIVE TANK IN A SEPTIC SYSTEM. AS HE WAS REMOVING A CHAIN FROM THE BOX, THE SANDY SIDES OF THE EXCAVATION CAVED IN ON HIM. HE WAS BURIED UNDER ABOUT 4 FEET OF SAND. THE EXCAVATION WAS ABOUT 30 FEET WIDE AND 20 FEET DEEP.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, SAND, SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103422655 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported