Accident Summary Nr: 657759 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103422937 | 09/14/1988 | 5251 | 0 | Salem Building Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK TO HANG A SIGN. THE BOOM ON THE TRUCK CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103422937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |