Accident Summary Nr: 657734 - Two employees fall from scaffold into water tank, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122111685 | 08/04/1995 | 1721 | 0 | J. N. P. Construction Corp. |
Abstract: As Employees #1 and #2 lowered themselves on a two-point suspended scaffold, one of the supporting cables parted and the employees fell approximately 50 feet to the bottom of a water tank. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122111685 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122111685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |