Accident Summary Nr: 657734 - Two employees fall from scaffold into water tank, one dies

Accident Summary Nr: 657734 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211168508/04/199517210J. N. P. Construction Corp.

Abstract: As Employees #1 and #2 lowered themselves on a two-point suspended scaffold, one of the supporting cables parted and the employees fell approximately 50 feet to the bottom of a water tank. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, SUPPORT CABLE, FALL, WATER TANK, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122111685 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 122111685 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported