Accident Summary Nr: 657718 - Employee dies of lung rupture after inhaling helium

Accident Summary Nr: 657718 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10962191206/08/199558120Mcdonalds

Abstract: Employee #1, a worker at McDonald's, was helping a coworker fill balloons with helium when he decided to inhale the helium directly from the compressed gas cylinder. The compressed helium expanded in his lungs, causing them to burst and killing him.

Keywords: LUNG, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED GAS, INHALATION, RUPTURE, HORSEPLAY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109621912 Fatality Other Occupation not reported